POPIA Data Privacy Policy

Our data privacy is of utmost importance to inQuba and the Terms below outline how we manage your data.

1. INTRODUCTION

  1. inQuba operates in the Republic of South Africa, Australia and in the USA in the collection of data. The company complies with the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”), as well as the Australia Privacy Act of 1988 (“Privacy Act”) and acts as both a responsible party and an operator on behalf of data subjects that inQuba performs processing for. inQuba is committed to compliance with all relevant Australian, United States and South African laws in respect of personal data, and the protection of the “rights and freedoms” of individuals whose personal data inQuba collects and processes in accordance with POPIA and the Privacy Act.
  2. This Data Privacy Policy Notice is intended to provide transparency to data subjects about what happens with their personal data.
  3. POPIA applies to the processing of personal data wholly or partly by automated means (i.e. by computer) and to the processing other than by automated means of personal data (i.e. paper records) that form part of a filing system or are intended to form part of a filing system.
  4. POPIA will apply to the processing of all personal data for a responsible party where the responsible party is domiciled in the Republic of South Africa or not domiciled in the Republic, but makes use of automated or non-automated means in the Republic, unless those means are used only to forward personal data through the Republic. inQuba qualifies under all these categories. inQuba qualifies in some instances as a responsible party and in some instances as an operator, POPIA therefore applies.
  5. The Privacy Act will apply to the processing of all personal data for a responsible party where the responsible party is domiciled in Australia or not domiciled in Australia, but makes use of automated or non-automated means in Australia, unless those means are used only to forward personal data through Australia.

2. WHICH PERSONAL DATA ARE COLLECTED AND PROCESSED

  1. inQuba endorses and adheres to the POPIA Act principal of ‘minimality’ whereby inQuba only collects, processes and/or stores the minimum amount of data that it requires to provide the requested service.
  2. Different data is required at different points of the service provided by inQuba and is not all collected at the same time.
  3. Depending on the service provided, this can include any or all the following data:
    1. Full Name;
    2. Email address
    3. Contact telephone number
    4. Delivery address
    5. Account details
    6. Passport or national ID
    7. Photo.
  4. In certain cases inQuba may require additional personal data for either the service provided or any other legitimate reason. In these instances inQuba will always seek consent from the data subject, together with an explanation of why the additional personal data is necessary.

3. LEGAL BASIS FOR OBTAINING OR REQUESTING PERSONAL DATA

  1. inQuba requests personal data in its capacity as a responsible party and obtains personal data from responsible parties for processing purposes in its capacity as an operator.
  2. The legal basis for collecting personal data is primarily as follows:
    1. predominantly based on consent received from a data subject and on a legitimate business need to provide the data subject with the service requested or to collect insights on behalf of inQuba’s corporate customers;
    2. where inQuba is under legal obligation to collect personal data;
    3. in order to protect the legitimate interests of the data subject;
    4. where processing is necessary to carry out actions for the conclusion or performance of a contract to which the data subject is party;
    5. where processing is necessary for pursuing the legitimate interests of the responsible party or of a third party to whom the information is supplied.

4. PURPOSE FOR WHICH WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA

  1. inQuba is a responsible party and operator under POPIA.
  2. inQuba uses personal data in a number of different ways, including but not limited to:
    1. providing the services requested by the data subject;
    2. providing the data subject or the responsible party with customer support inquiries;
    3. providing data subjects with information on new products
    4. analysis of information to establish user insights and needs;
    5. communicate with the data subject on changes to services, policies, terms and conditions or other important information.

5. SECURITY & QUALITY OF PERSONAL DATA

  1. inQuba protects and secures all personal data in line with the POPIA and Privacy Act.
  2. inQuba aims at the highest standards of quality data processing, in line with the requirements of the POPIA and Privacy Act.
  3. inQuba records all personal data in line with its data protection impact assessment and data inventory policies. These policies are reviewed and updated at least annually.
  4. Should personal data be compromised and the breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons and our corporate customers, inQuba shall communicate the personal data breach to the data subject and our corporate customers without undue delay, and as clearly and simply put as possible. Where inQuba has reasonable doubts concerning the identity of the natural person making a request, inQuba may request the provision of additional personal data necessary to confirm the identity of the data subject.

6. DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

  1. In accordance with POPIA, data subjects are provided with the following rights by inQuba:
    1. Right to be notified that personal data about him, her or it is being collected or his, her or its personal data has been accessed or acquired by an unauthorised person;
    2. Right to request access to his, her or its personal data and to establish whether a responsible party holds personal data of that data subject;
    3. Right to request the correction, destruction or deletion of his, her or its personal data;
    4. Right to object, on reasonable grounds relating to his, her or its particular situation to the processing of his, her or its personal data; as well as to object at any time to the processing of personal data for purposes of direct marketing;
    5. Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on the basis of the automated processing of his, her or its personal data intended to provide a profile of such person;
    6. Right to submit a complaint to the Regulator regarding the alleged interference with the protection of the personal data of any data subject or to submit a complaint to the Regulator in respect of a determination of an adjudicator; and
    7. Right to institute civil proceedings regarding the alleged interference with the protection of his, her or its personal data.

7. RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA AND OTHER DATA

  1. inQuba retains personal and processing data in line with the requirements outlined in POPIA and the Privacy Act.
  2. All personal data that is required to be retained for compliance, legal, archiving, client support or ongoing processing is retained for only as long as is absolutely required, where after it is deleted, erased, destroyed and disposed of.

8. CONSENT

  1. By the data subject providing consent, and being advised about this privacy policy, he is giving inQuba permission to process personal data specifically for the purpose of the requested service.
  2. Consent is required by inQuba to proceed with the requested service and will be explicitly requested and given.

9. GENERAL INFORMATION

  1. inQuba has appointed a board approved Data Protection Officer (who acts in the same capacity as an Information Officer under POPIA) to ensure the enforcement and compliance with POPIA and the Privacy Act. Any requests, complaints or communications by staff, third parties, service provides, data subject, controllers, processors or the data security authority should be directed to the following email, namely dataprivacy@inquba.com
  2. inQuba as a responsible party and operator, its staff, third parties and service providers are all subject to the Data Protection Policy and this Data Privacy Policy, under the control of the Data Protection Officer.
  3. inQuba will never sell, share or obtain personal data for any purpose whatsoever, unless it receives the data subject’s consent, and that the recipient is POPIA compliant and has the appropriate security facilities in place.

10. COMPLAINTS PROCEDURE

  1. Scope
    1. This procedure addresses complaints from data subject(s) related to the processing of their personal data, inQuba’s handling of requests from data subjects, and appeals from data subjects on how complaints have been handled.
  2. Responsibilities
    1. All employees/staff are responsible for ensuring any complaints made in relation to the scope of this procedure are reported to the Data Protection Officer.
    2. Data Protection Officer is responsible for dealing with all complaints in line with this procedure.
  3. Procedure
    1. inQuba has the contact details of its Data Protection Officer published on its website, clearly under the ‘Contact us’ section.
    2. inQuba has clear guidelines on this page and that enables the data subject to lodge a complaint via the above contact details.
    3. inQuba clearly provides data subject(s) with the inQuba Data Privacy Policy by publishing it on its website.
  4. Data subjects are able to complain to inQuba about:
    1. how their personal data has been processed;
    2. how their request for access to data has been handled;
    3. how their complaint has been handled; and
    4. appeal against any decision made following a complaint.
  5. Data subject(s) lodging a complaint with the inQuba’s Data Protection Officer are able to do so by means of email direct to the Data Protection Officer as published on the company website.
    1. Complaints received via the email are directed to the Data Protection Officer for resolution.
    2. Complaints are to be resolved within one month.
    3. Appeals on the handling of complaints are to be resolved within one month.
  6. If inQuba fails to act on a data subject’s access request within one month, or refuses the request, it sets out in clear and plain language the reasons it took no action/refusal. inQuba will also inform the data subject(s) of their right to complain directly to the supervisory authority. In doing so, inQuba provides the data subject(s) with the contact details of the supervisory authority and informs them of their right to seek judicial remedy.

Read our Web Privacy Policy here.

 

© Copyright inQuba 2022. All Rights Reserved.
Web Privacy Policy
POPIA Data Privacy Policy
inQuba Code of Conduct

Contact us

The inQuba team is waiting to hear from you! Please fill in your details herePlease fill in your details here and we will respond to your message within 24 hours.

Join us

Get regular updates about the world of CX orchestration by subscribing to inQuba’s newsfeeds below.

    Liza Rogers-Nolte

    Head: Inside Sales SA and Marketing

    Liza joined inQuba shortly after inception in 2011. She has held various roles and responsibilities during the time and has been vital to the success of the business. Since 2016, Liza has headed up inQuba’s global Inside Sales function, responsible for identifying, qualifying and nurturing new business relationships. She also plays a fundamental role within inQuba’s marketing function, being jointly responsible for all key, global marketing events. Liza also manages the relationships of inQuba Partners, specifically the Microsoft Partner Relationship for which she is the MSFT Alliance Partner Manager.

    Prior to inQuba, Liza spent over 10 years in London (UK) gaining international experience in various industries. This included working closely with top executives in FTSE 250 and blue-chip companies in industries such as banking, private equity, investment property, executive search, and others.

    Prinay Panday

    Head: BI and DevOps

    Prinay is responsible for overseeing all IT operations, technical delivery and technical strategy for inQuba, ensuring alignment with the company’s business requirements and goals. Prinay is responsible for assisting other departments within inQuba, such as Product, Development and Professional Services, in utilising technology efficiently and profitably. He also spent several years in software development at inQuba which has provided him with deeper insight into effective technical delivery and operations of the inQuba platform. Prior to joining inQuba, Prinay worked in IT operations and software development across various industries including insurance, banking and retail. Prinay holds a Bachelor of Science in Information Technology from the University of Johannesburg.

    Dasha Naidoo

    Head: Product Experience

    Dasha joined inQuba in 2013 and has held various positions over the years. Dasha found her niche when she joined the core Product team in designing the inQuba CX platform. As the Head of Product Experience, she is ultimately responsible for the overall user experience and value delivery to inQuba’s customers. Dasha has been instrumental in the product’s success, providing insight into design, customer behaviours and practical solutions to complex customer challenges. Before joining the product team, she spent 2 years guiding customers through their Customer Experience programmes.

    With a professional career spanning 10+ years, Dasha has extensive experience across CX, Marketing, Campaign management and Data management and analysis. Dasha holds a Bachelor of Commerce (Information Systems Technology) degree from the University of KwaZulu Natal.

    Kobus Snyman

    Head: Service Operations

    Kobus is responsible for overseeing all technical operations including customer support and general operations activities ensuring the inQuba’s customer platform is optimal and stable. He has extensive Systems and Business Analysis experience gained from industries such as Banking, Information Technology and Mining. He has gained solid knowledge in Project Management, Disaster Recovery and Business Continuity management as he managed the Disaster Recovery site for one of South Africa’s Big Four Banks for a significant period. In 2016, Kobus joined inQuba as a Senior Analyst and has subsequently been promoted to Head: Service Operations, bringing with him the technical platform knowledge as well as customer management experience gained through the management of large, strategic inQuba clients. Kobus holds a Certificate in IT Service Management (ITIL) and SDIP. He also holds an ‘Essential skills for the Business analyst’ certification.

    Eben Odendaal

    Head: Professional Services

    Eben is responsible for the successful delivery of inQuba’s CX solution programmes to clients. He is an experienced Business Consultant and Project Manager and has delivered multiple Management Consulting, Digital Application and Software Development programmes, across multiple industries, throughout his career. Eben holds a Mechanical Engineering degree from the University of Pretoria, an MBA from the University of Stellenbosch and is a registered Project Management Professional.

    Allan Lee Son

    Senior Software Architect

    Allan is a Senior Architect in the core team working on the architecture and development of the inQuba CX platform for over six years. As a technical lead, product designer and software architect, he is a driving force in the inQuba Product Development team, providing insight into design and practical solutions to complex software challenges.

    Previous to joining inQuba, Allan’s five years at On-IT-1, developing software solutions for the Bosasa Group, have given him broad perspective on design, development and deployment of software applications across various industries, including aquaculture, youth rehabilitation, fleet management and device integrations for biometric and programmable logic controllers. Allan brings this valuable experience to bear on the challenges of developing a globally distributed SaaS platform.

    Allan completed his treatise in 2006 and holds a honours degree in Bachelor of Commerce (Computer Science and Information Systems) from the Nelson Mandela University.

    Warren Reed

    Senior Software Architect

    Warren is responsible for high-level software design choices and selecting the best tools, platforms, and technologies for developing and delivering inQuba’s CX software platform. He helped build the inQuba platform from the ground up, including products such as Engage, Case Management, and Journey Analytics. He implemented the continuous delivery pipeline that automatically deploys inQuba’s software solutions globally. Prior to inQuba, he spent five years at Bosasa architecting and developing systems for vehicle maintenance, youth development centres, access control security, and job recruitment. He also spent two years at Korbitec developing legal practice management software. Warren holds an honours degree in Computer Science and Information Systems from the Nelson Mandela University.

    Jon Salters

    Non-Executive Director

    Jon brings with him a wealth of experience in market research and technology enabled services in the insights domain.

    Prior to being strategic advisor to inQuba, Jon spent four years at Vision Critical, the world’s leader in Insight Community solutions where he launched Vision Critical’s presence in Africa, re-launched their partner program internationally and was also integrally involved in the team that executed the spin-off of Vision Critical’s Research and Consulting business unit which became a cornerstone of the newly formed Maru Group.

    Jon holds a GDE in Engineering Management and a B.Sc Mechanical Engineering (industrial Option) for the University of the Witwatersrand.

    Antony Adelaar

    Head: Product Marketing

    Antony joined the inQuba story early, towards the end of 2011. He is responsible for the planning, design, production, marketing and release of inQuba’s CX software solutions to customers on 4 continents. Prior to managing product, Antony oversaw the account management team who in turn oversee inQuba clients using the full range of inQuba CX solutions.

    Antony has ten years’ experience in market research across the African continent and across all major industries. Prior to inQuba, he headed up digital research at an agency, Yellowwood Future Architects, which specialises in strategy, research and design.

    Antony completed post-graduate Leadership Development studies at Gordon Institute of Business Science (GIBS), following a Bachelor’s degree (Industrial Psychology) at the University of South Africa.

    Trent Rossini

    Managing Director

    Trent is responsible for all operational delivery, professional services engagement, product conceptualisation and delivery of inQuba software. Prior to joining inQuba, Trent was the CIO for Discovery Health and in 2003, was appointed as COO of PruHealth, Discovery’s UK joint healthcare venture with Prudential. He also spent several years consulting on various systems integration projects for Deloitte and Accenture.Trent holds a B.Sc.(Mech) Engineering from the University of the Witwatersrand and a Graduate Diploma in Industrial Engineering.

    Micheal Renzon

    Group CEO

    Michael Renzon is an entrepreneur and visionary and the driving force behind highly successful internet, technology, content and Customer Experience companies. He is an Endeavor Entrepreneur, the leading high-impact entrepreneurship movement around the world, and was named the Most Promising Entrepreneur of Entrepreneur Organization (EO) in 2006.

    Michael’s thought leadership in Customer Experience and Customer Journey Management has been adopted by leading companies around the world who use inQuba’s analyst-rated Customer Journey SaaS Platform and Methodology to drive their customer experience transformation and customer journey optimization.

    Michael holds an MBA from the University of Cape Town, an Honours Degree in Computer Science and a Bachelor of Economic Science Degree, both from the University of the Witwatersrand.

    <h4>Link to CX series</h4>

    [fc id=’16’][/fc]

    Please fill in your name and email to subscribe to inQuba’s newsfeeds.

      By submitting this form you agree to inQuba processing your data in accordance with inQuba's Web Privacy Policy.
      You can opt-out of all communications at any time. This form is protected by reCAPTCHA.

      Download inQuba Social Product Paper

        Please provide your contact details to download.

        By submitting this form you agree to inQuba processing your data in accordance with inQuba's Web Privacy Policy.
        You can opt-out of all communications at any time. This form is protected by reCAPTCHA.

        Download inQuba Case Management Product Paper

          Please provide your contact details to download.

          By submitting this form you agree to inQuba processing your data in accordance with inQuba's Web Privacy Policy.
          You can opt-out of all communications at any time. This form is protected by reCAPTCHA.

          Download inQuba Engage Product Paper

            Please provide your contact details to download.

            By submitting this form you agree to inQuba processing your data in accordance with inQuba's Web Privacy Policy.
            You can opt-out of all communications at any time. This form is protected by reCAPTCHA.

            Download inQuba CX Product Paper

              Please provide your contact details to download.

              By submitting this form you agree to inQuba processing your data in accordance with inQuba's Web Privacy Policy.
              You can opt-out of all communications at any time. This form is protected by reCAPTCHA.

              Download Customer Experience Architecture

                Please provide your contact details to download.

                By submitting this form you agree to inQuba processing your data in accordance with inQuba's Web Privacy Policy.
                You can opt-out of all communications at any time. This form is protected by reCAPTCHA.

                Download Enhancing Sales Performance

                  Please provide your contact details to download.

                  By submitting this form you agree to inQuba processing your data in accordance with inQuba's Web Privacy Policy.
                  You can opt-out of all communications at any time. This form is protected by reCAPTCHA.

                  Download Unlocking Profit

                    Please provide your contact details to download.

                    By submitting this form you agree to inQuba processing your data in accordance with inQuba's Web Privacy Policy.
                    You can opt-out of all communications at any time. This form is protected by reCAPTCHA.

                    Download Why the customer journey needs to be CXtended

                      Please provide your contact details to download.

                      By submitting this form you agree to inQuba processing your data in accordance with inQuba's Web Privacy Policy.
                      You can opt-out of all communications at any time. This form is protected by reCAPTCHA.

                      Download Reinventing Retail

                        Please provide your contact details to download.

                        By submitting this form you agree to inQuba processing your data in accordance with inQuba's Web Privacy Policy.
                        You can opt-out of all communications at any time. This form is protected by reCAPTCHA.

                        Download Digital Disruption: the Insurance of Things & CX

                          Please provide your contact details to download.

                          By submitting this form you agree to inQuba processing your data in accordance with inQuba's Web Privacy Policy.
                          You can opt-out of all communications at any time. This form is protected by reCAPTCHA.

                          Download inQuba TIBCO Case Study

                            Please provide your contact details to download.

                            By submitting this form you agree to inQuba processing your data in accordance with inQuba's Web Privacy Policy.
                            You can opt-out of all communications at any time. This form is protected by reCAPTCHA.

                            Download inQuba Ster Kinekor Theatres Case Study

                              Please provide your contact details to download.

                              By submitting this form you agree to inQuba processing your data in accordance with inQuba's Web Privacy Policy.
                              You can opt-out of all communications at any time. This form is protected by reCAPTCHA.

                              Download inQuba Virgin Mobile Case Study

                                Please provide your contact details to download.

                                By submitting this form you agree to inQuba processing your data in accordance with inQuba's Web Privacy Policy.
                                You can opt-out of all communications at any time. This form is protected by reCAPTCHA.

                                Download inQuba NSW HealthShare Case Study

                                  Please provide your contact details to download.

                                  By submitting this form you agree to inQuba processing your data in accordance with inQuba's Web Privacy Policy.
                                  You can opt-out of all communications at any time. This form is protected by reCAPTCHA.

                                  Download inQuba Kulula/Comair Case Study

                                    Please provide your contact details to download.

                                    By submitting this form you agree to inQuba processing your data in accordance with inQuba's Web Privacy Policy.
                                    You can opt-out of all communications at any time. This form is protected by reCAPTCHA.

                                    Download inQuba VitalityLife Case Study

                                      Please provide your contact details to download.

                                      By submitting this form you agree to inQuba processing your data in accordance with inQuba's Web Privacy Policy.
                                      You can opt-out of all communications at any time. This form is protected by reCAPTCHA.

                                      Download inQuba Comair Case Study

                                        Please provide your contact details to download.

                                        By submitting this form you agree to inQuba processing your data in accordance with inQuba's Web Privacy Policy.
                                        You can opt-out of all communications at any time. This form is protected by reCAPTCHA.

                                        Download inQuba B2B Telecommunications Report

                                          Please provide your contact details to download.

                                          By submitting this form you agree to inQuba processing your data in accordance with inQuba's Web Privacy Policy.
                                          You can opt-out of all communications at any time. This form is protected by reCAPTCHA.

                                          Download inQuba Telkom Case Study

                                            Please provide your contact details to download.

                                            By submitting this form you agree to inQuba processing your data in accordance with inQuba's Web Privacy Policy.
                                            You can opt-out of all communications at any time. This form is protected by reCAPTCHA.

                                            Download inQuba Hollard Case Study

                                              Please provide your contact details to download.

                                              By submitting this form you agree to inQuba processing your data in accordance with inQuba's Web Privacy Policy.
                                              You can opt-out of all communications at any time. This form is protected by reCAPTCHA.

                                              Download inQuba Liberty Case Study

                                                Please provide your contact details to download.

                                                By submitting this form you agree to inQuba processing your data in accordance with inQuba's Web Privacy Policy.
                                                You can opt-out of all communications at any time. This form is protected by reCAPTCHA.

                                                Download inQuba Momentum Case Study

                                                  Please provide your contact details to download.

                                                  By submitting this form you agree to inQuba processing your data in accordance with inQuba's Web Privacy Policy.
                                                  You can opt-out of all communications at any time. This form is protected by reCAPTCHA.

                                                  Download inQuba Coronation Case Study

                                                    Please provide your contact details to download.

                                                    By submitting this form you agree to inQuba processing your data in accordance with inQuba's Web Privacy Policy.
                                                    You can opt-out of all communications at any time. This form is protected by reCAPTCHA.

                                                    Download inQuba African Bank Case Study

                                                      Please provide your contact details to download.

                                                      By submitting this form you agree to inQuba processing your data in accordance with inQuba's Web Privacy Policy.
                                                      You can opt-out of all communications at any time. This form is protected by reCAPTCHA.

                                                      Why your Marketing Funnel is Broken

                                                      How today’s marketers are using journey management to extend their vision and impact to the context of the full customer journey

                                                      BLOG

                                                      Read Now

                                                      Download inQuba Healthcare Report

                                                        Please provide your contact details to download.

                                                        By submitting this form you agree to inQuba processing your data in accordance with inQuba's Web Privacy Policy.
                                                        You can opt-out of all communications at any time. This form is protected by reCAPTCHA.